worldbestbrands.com Personal Data Policy
General information about the Personal Data Law Law on
Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as KVKK) was adopted on 24 March 2016 and published in the Official Gazette dated 7 April 2016 and numbered 29677. A part of the KVKK was published and some of them entered into force on October 7, 2016.
Information as a data
controller In accordance with the KVKK No. 6698 and in the capacity of Data Controller, your personal data is within the framework explained on this page; It will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed to third parties, classified and processed in the ways listed in KVKK, where the legislation allows.
How your personal data can be processed
Pursuant to the KVKK No. 6698, your personal data that you share with our company is obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged, fully or partially, automatically, or by non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system, in short, it is subject to any processing performed on the data. Any operation performed on data within the scope of KVKK is considered as “processing of personal data”.
Purposes of processing your personal data and legal reasons
The personal data you share, In order to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers, in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services;
Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Law No. 6502 on the Protection of Consumers and the Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, published in the Official Gazette dated 26.08.2015 and numbered 29457, prepared on the basis of these regulations, OG numbered 29188, dated 27.11.2014. To record the identity, address and other necessary information in order to determine the information of the transaction owner within the scope of the Distance Contracts Regulation and other relevant legislation published in
To prepare all records and documents that will be the basis of payment systems, electronic contracts or paperwork, which are obligatory in the field of Banking and Electronic Payment; To comply with the information retention, reporting and disclosure obligations stipulated by the legislation and other authorities;
In order to provide information to prosecutors’ offices, courts and relevant public officials, upon request and in accordance with the legislation, on matters related to public security and legal disputes;
It will be processed in accordance with the KVKK No. 6698 and the relevant secondary regulations. Informing about the third parties or organizations to which
your personal data can be transferred.
Persons and organizations related to the services offered, such as suppliers and cargo companies, are program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other 3rd parties that we cooperate with to carry out our activities and / or in the capacity of Data Processor.
How your personal data is collected
Your personal data, with information such as name, surname, TR identity number, address, telephone, business or private e-mail address, through the forms on our company’s website and mobile applications; In the form of location data, data including preferences on the pages logged in using the user name and password, IP records of the transactions performed, cookie data collected by the browser, and browsing time and details;
By means of our sales and marketing department employees, branches, suppliers, other sales channels, forms on paper, business cards, digital marketing and call center, verbally, in writing or electronically;
In a physical or virtual environment, face-to-face or distance, verbal or written or in writing, received from people who share their personal data with business cards, CVs, bids and other ways for purposes such as establishing a commercial relationship with our company, applying for a job, making an offer. from electronic media;
In addition, data obtained from (micro) websites and social media indirectly obtained from different channels, used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, e-bulletin reading or click movements, data provided by public databases. can be processed and collected from profiles and data that are open to sharing from social media platforms.
Your personal data obtained before the entry into force of the KVKK
Your personal data, which were obtained in accordance with the law in terms of membership, electronic message permission, product / service purchase and other forms before the effective date of KVKK, 7 April 2016, are also processed and preserved in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this document.
Transfer of your personal data abroad to
be processed in Turkey or processed and stored outside of Turkey, provided that your personal data collected by any of the above-mentioned methods remain within the scope of KVKK and in accordance with the contractual purposes (accredited by the Personal Data Board and adequate protection for the protection of personal data) may also be transferred to service intermediaries.
Storage and protection of personal data
Your personal data will be kept confidential in the database and systems of our company in accordance with Article 12 of the KVKK; It will not be shared with third parties in any way, except for legal obligations and the regulations specified in this document. Our company prevents the systems and databases of your personal data from being processed unlawfully, as per Article 12 of the KVKK, preventing access by unauthorized persons, software measures such as access management and It is obliged to take physical security measures. If it is learned that personal data has been obtained by others illegally, the situation will be immediately reported to the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with the legal regulation and in writing.
Keeping personal data up-to-date and accurate
Pursuant to Article 4 of the KVKK, our Company has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up to date.
Rights of the personal data owner pursuant to
the KVKK numbered 6698, Article 11 of the KVKK numbered 6698 entered into force on 07 October 2016 and the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows: Personal Data Owner, by applying to our Company (data controller);
• To learn
whether personal data is processed, • If personal data is processed, to request information about it,
• To learn the purpose of processing personal data and
whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
• To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
• Within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK, requesting the deletion or destruction of
data
,
• It has the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.
E.mail: int@worldbestbrands.com
Phone: +905459165558